The Prices on the website is old and fluctuated as per dollar situations please fill the form in contact us to get new Prices for the Products! | The Prices on the website is old and fluctuated as per dollar situations please fill the form in contact us to get new Prices for the Products!

Cisco Transceivers

Amidst the complex network that is today’s networking, transceivers are key components to Cisco, which enable the transfer of information on any given networking platform. These devices work as effective intermediaries with regard to the communication of network systems and electronic equipment where data signals are exchanged.

Each Cisco transceiver has been designed to deliver superior transmission characteristics, high levels of reliability, and easy compatibility with both Cisco networking gear and equipment from other vendors. Fiber optic transceivers for fast data transfer, Ethernet transceivers to facilitate LAN, and wireless transceivers for improved connectivity of Wireless network particularly meet the diverse needs of networking among those in the personal and business worlds.

Cisco Transceiver SFP Datasheet 

Cisco Transceiver SFP Datasheet is also used to obtain more information on the specifications of a transceiver module. The datasheet contains such information as the form factor, interface type, and data transfer rates. It also indicates the maximum range that the transceiver can transmit data along with the wavelength used to operate. Further, the datasheet will also stipulate the power supply voltage for the transceiver to operate as expected.

  • Form factor: Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) – this is a transceiver used in carrying out long distance conversations through a fiber optic cable.
  • Interface type: 1000BASE-T or Gigabit Ethernet is a transmission standard for Ethernet networks that use copper cables.
  • Data rate: High-Speed Ethernet: 1 Gbps.
  • Maximum distance: 5. 5 kilometers in multimode fiber and 10 kilometers over in single mode fiber.
  •  Wavelength: 1500 nm for multimode fiber or 1310 nm or 1550 nm for single mode fiber.
  • Power supply voltage: 3. 3V

 

The above specifications are crucial to ensure SFP Transceiver Cisco Transceiver SFP module compatibility and its proper functioning when used in hardware networking devices. They need to consult the datasheet to ensure that the specific transceiver they are to order and use conforms to the requirements of the network.

Types of Cisco Transceiver

  1. RF transceivers have a key role in today’s telecommunications systems operating as part of baseband modems and routers for both analog and digital transmissions. They allow the mixing of various forms of data on wireless channels and are used in several communication applications including satellite networks. RF transceivers are highly designed to assist the propagation and receiving of the radio frequency signals to allow effective communication over long distances as well as the various environments.
  2. Optical Transceivers are the devices that use the modern technology of fiber optic to transform electrical signals into light waves so that it can be transmitted through fiber optic cables. These sophisticated tools are employed in communication networks, cloud systems, and high-performance computing centers where speed is of paramount importance. Thus through using the light energy optical transceivers have the capability of transmitting a massive amount of data with minimal delay and signal loss.
  3. MAC or the media access unit are the Ethernet transceivers which provide the link between the Ethernet devices. These transceivers allow devices to transmit data over Ethernet networks with guaranteed reliability and connectivity. Today, Ethernet transceivers stand out among other types of devices and are widely used in modern networks due to their many benefits and features. 
  4. The need for future wireless transceivers is to combine Ethernet and RF transponder technologies to boost Wi-Fi transmission rates. These are devices which have the potential to facilitate wireless exchange of information between different gadgets in various environments. The wireless transceivers offer Ethernet and RF technologies to provide high-performance wireless networking solutions for range of applications from homes to enterprise Wi-Fi deployments.

Cisco Transceiver Matrix

Transceivers play a critical role in today’s flexible network types, that is why Cisco offers a vast choice of these devices. The “show transceiver” allows Network admins access to Cisco optics compatibility information, power settings, and other diagnostic information. This feature helps in the administration of the network so that the transceivers operate at their best and most effective.

Cisco also has its array of SFP and SFP+ modules as well as QSFP and QSFP28 that features the best optics for GbE links to sophisticated data center solutions. With Cisco’s continued focus on innovation and product reliability, coupled by the firm’s extensive transceiver offering, organizations are equipped with the tools to optimize their connectivity and overall networking strategies.

Why Choose Top Paragon Resources for Cisco Transceiver?

We want Top Paragon Resources to be your first choice in procuring Cisco transceivers with the support of our extensive great knowledge, trustworthiness, and aid. This zeal exposes us to high standards of performance and client satisfaction which makes us go an extra mile in providing a wide range of Cisco transceiver solutions that meets the clients’ needs.

Our professional personnel for product selection for installation up to the post installation period assure businesses to undertake the improvement and strengthening of their network performance and reliability effectively and without complications. Choose Top Paragon Resource for your Cisco transceiver needs and find world-class products and service.

X
Scroll to Top
Filter by price